←CapexAtlas|Directory
Directory · United Kingdom

Energy assets in United Kingdom

3,054 tracked assets, largest first. Country overview →

United Kingdom generation mix by capacity

gas: 36.4 GW (38.3%)wind: 30.8 GW (32.4%)solar: 11.1 GW (11.7%)nuclear: 6.5 GW (6.9%)bioenergy: 5.3 GW (5.6%)hydro: 4.2 GW (4.4%)Other: 600 MW (0.6%)94.9 GWtotal
  • gas36.4 GW38.3%
  • wind30.8 GW32.4%
  • solar11.1 GW11.7%
  • nuclear6.5 GW6.9%
  • bioenergy5.3 GW5.6%
  • hydro4.2 GW4.4%
  • Other600 MW0.6%

Installed capacity of operating assets, not electricity generated — a GW of solar and a GW of gas do not produce the same energy in a year.

Capacity built per year

BuiltUnder construction

94.9 GW operating across 2,810 tracked assets, 17.0 GW under construction · last five years down 21% on the five before.

1.32.63.85.1GW1990: 0 MW built1991: 0 MW built1992: 643 MW built1993: 1.4 GW built1994: 60 MW built1995: 2.9 GW built1996: 2.4 GW built1997: 1.6 GW built1998: 2.5 GW built1999: 2.1 GW built2000: 5.1 GW built2001: 680 MW built2002: 988 MW built2003: 729 MW built2004: 2.3 GW built2005: 549 MW built2006: 528 MW built2007: 698 MW built2008: 910 MW built2009: 2.4 GW built2010: 2.3 GW built2011: 4.4 GW built2012: 5.0 GW built2013: 4.7 GW built2014: 3.4 GW built2015: 5.0 GW built2016: 4.4 GW built2017: 4.7 GW built2018: 3.1 GW built2019: 3.2 GW built2020: 1.1 GW built2021: 913 MW built2022: 2.6 GW built2023: 4.0 GW built2024: 1.9 GW built2025: 1.8 GW built2026: 50 MW built2027: 114 MW under construction2028: 44 MW under construction2029: 1.7 GW under construction2030: 1.7 GW under construction199019952000200520102015202020252030
Cumulative operating capacity
GW4998
Hover a bar for the year.

Built from assets operating today, by commissioning year — plants that closed before now are not in the data, so early years show only what survived. The forward bars are capacity physically under construction, not a forecast. A further 9.1 GW is under construction with no stated completion year. 843 MW of operating capacity has no commissioning year and sits outside the curve. 3 assets have an announced retirement date; closures are not otherwise tracked, so no net-capacity line is drawn.

85% of United Kingdom’s tracked capacity has an owner recorded.

AssetCapacityOwner
Mawdesley Moss wind farm2.3 MW—
Mornflake Oats wind farm2.3 MW—
Ness Point wind farm2.3 MW—
Sibelco Brassington wind farm2.3 MW—
Strath of Brydock wind farm2.3 MW—
Stroupster wind farm2.3 MW—
Wind Turbine 12.3 MW—
Wythegill Wind Turbine2.3 MW—
Belton Farm Solar PV System2.2 MW—
Box Road solar farm2.2 MW—
Court Farmland solar farm2.2 MW—
Northwick Estate solar farm2.2 MW—
Salford Road solar farm2.2 MW—
Salford Road solar farm2.2 MW—
Beckton Sewage Treatment Works wind farm2.2 MW—
The Rosti Factory wind farm2.2 MW—
Cnocbreac Inver Estate solar project2.1 MW—
Ingarsby Lane solar farm2.1 MW—
Langlands solar farm2.1 MW—
Pattemores Transport Crewkern solar farm2.1 MW—
Weddington Farm solar farm2.1 MW—
BAE Samlesbury Aerodrome solar farm2 MW—
Benbole Farm solar farm2 MW—
Bruxiehall Farm solar farm2 MW—
Clearwell Farm solar farm2 MW—
Computacenter Warehouse solar farm2 MW—
Deep Moor Landfill Site solar farm2 MW—
Dunkeswell Airfield solar farm2 MW—
Dunsfold Park solar farm2 MW—
East Haddon Solar Photovoltaic System2 MW—
Flint Landfill Site Castle Park solar farm2 MW—
Goldenhaye Field solar farm2 MW—
Harvie Card Way solar farm2 MW—
Hollamoor Farm solar farm2 MW—
Morfa Farm solar farm2 MW—
Morrisons Roof Mounted solar farm2 MW—
Rexton Cross solar farm2 MW—
Rookwood Way solar farm2 MW—
Sandhill Solar Park2 MW—
Summerway Drove solar farm2 MW—
Wolseley National Distribution Centre solar farm2 MW—
Celcon Blocks Ltd wind farm2 MW—
Crockbrack wind farm2 MW—
Dewlay Cheese wind farm2 MW—
Ford Motor Company Ltd II wind farm2 MW—
Goathill Quarry wind farm2 MW—
Green Park wind farm2 MW—
Hill of Easterton wind farm2 MW—
Lancaster University (wind)2 MW—
Long Hill Road wind farm2 MW—
March Sewage Treatment Works wind farm2 MW—
Nissan Motors Plant wind farm2 MW—
Sharpness Docks wind farm2 MW—
Shooters Bottom Wind Park2 MW—
Stags Holt wind farm2 MW—
West Hill, Flotta wind farm2 MW—
Worksop - B&Q wind farm2 MW—
United Downs geothermal power plant2 MW—
EPSRC Willenhall2 MWUniversity of Sheffield/ Eon/ Uniper
Orkney Storage Park Project2 MWScottish Hydroelectric Power Distribution (SHEPD)
Burbo Bank Energy Storage2 MWØrsted
Lathom (Pilkington Technical Centre) Battery Storage2 MWLightsource BP
Clifton Marsh Waste Water Treatment Works2 MWUnited Utilities
Lakeside Business Park2 MWCustom Solar Limited
Briar solar farm1.9 MW—
Dunfermline EDI4 solar farm1.9 MW—
Kenyon Way solar farm1.9 MW—
Lumley Water Treatment Works Solar Panels1.9 MW—
Luson Farm solar farm1.9 MW—
Testwood Water Supply Works solar farm1.9 MW—
The Low Carbon Energy Generation Project at Keele University wind farm1.9 MW—
Aviva Headquarters solar farm1.8 MW—
Barr Farm solar farm1.8 MW—
Blakenhall Park solar farm1.8 MW—
Craysmarsh solar farm1.8 MW—
Creathorne Farm solar farm1.8 MW—
Kia Ora Farm solar farm1.8 MW—
Lowther Farms solar farm1.8 MW—
Mackies Dairy PV solar farm1.8 MW—
Manor Farm Castle Cary solar farm1.8 MW—
Marshwood Farm solar farm1.8 MW—
Moorhouse Lane solar farm1.8 MW—
ParkerSteel Shoreham Plant solar farm1.8 MW—
Porvair International Limited solar farm1.8 MW—
Rolls Royce Filton Campus Building 185 solar farm1.8 MW—
Severn Road Solar Park1.8 MW—
Slaughtergate Farm solar farm1.8 MW—
Stables solar farm1.8 MW—
Walnut Yard solar farm1.8 MW—
Waltham Point Distribution Centre solar farm1.8 MW—
Walton WTW PV solar farm1.8 MW—
Barns of Ayre wind farm1.8 MW—
Flotta wind farm1.8 MW—
Gallowhill wind farm1.8 MW—
Kingspan wind farm1.8 MW—
Kirkheaton wind farm1.8 MW—
Myres Hill wind farm1.8 MW—
Ramsey 1 wind farm1.8 MW—
Swaffham Plashes II wind farm1.8 MW—
Amcor Flexibles solar farm1.7 MW—
Beckley solar farm1.7 MW—
Farnborough Airport solar project1.7 MW—
Hoods Close solar project1.7 MW—
Ikea Distribution Centre solar farm1.7 MW—
Iwade 1 solar farm1.7 MW—
Long Sutton Butterfly And Wildlife Park solar farm1.7 MW—
Oakfield Farm (Lancashire) solar farm1.7 MW—
Pierces Farm solar farm1.7 MW—
Promens Solar1.7 MW—
Royal Oak Way South Solar Array1.7 MW—
Seaview Farm solar farm1.7 MW—
South West Apollo Business Park solar farm1.7 MW—
St Peters Hall solar farm1.7 MW—
Tiln Farm Retford solar farm1.7 MW—
Trevemper solar farm1.7 MW—
Western International Market solar farm1.7 MW—
Connaught Road wind farm1.7 MW—
Hill of Balquhindachy wind farm1.7 MW—
Roskrow wind farm1.7 MW—
The Limes Wind Turbines1.7 MW—
Upper Wheedlemont Farm wind farm1.7 MW—
Avon Road Car Park Solar Photovoltaic Carport System1.6 MW—
Crumps Yard solar farm1.6 MW—
House O√≠Hill solar farm1.6 MW—
Salford Road solar farm1.6 MW—
Trelow Farm solar farm1.6 MW—
West Kingsmill Farm Solar Park1.6 MW—
Easter Tolmauds wind farm1.6 MW—
Halifax Farm wind farm1.6 MW—
Hazelside farm wind farm1.6 MW—
Lawrence Landfill wind farm1.6 MW—
Myreton Crossroads wind farm1.6 MW—
North Red Bog wind farm1.6 MW—
Orton Park Farm wind farm1.6 MW—
Princes Gate Spring Water wind farm1.6 MW—
Aberporth solar farm1.5 MW—
Aldi Cardiff solar farm1.5 MW—
Amazon Omega Business Park solar farm1.5 MW—
Blatchworthy Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Crossness Sewage Works PV solar farm1.5 MW—
Four Burrows solar farm1.5 MW—
Goldthorpe solar farm1.5 MW—
Higher Hatherleigh solar farm1.5 MW—
Higher Hill Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Higher Knapp Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Limberlost Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Newton Margate solar farm1.5 MW—
North East Penrose Far solar farm1.5 MW—
Pinguin Foods solar farm1.5 MW—
Pont Andrew solar farm1.5 MW—
Rock Barracks solar farm1.5 MW—
Rudge Hill Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Soho Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Southdown Quarry solar farm1.5 MW—
Stables Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Taunton Racecourse solar farm1.5 MW—
West Bradley Farm solar farm1.5 MW—
Whatton Road solar farm1.5 MW—
Blue Gates Farm wind farm1.5 MW—
Boddington Reservoir wind farm1.5 MW—
Bodtegir wind farm1.5 MW—
Bonerbo wind farm1.5 MW—
Craigannet Farm wind farm1.5 MW—
Double Arches Quarry wind farm1.5 MW—
Easter Melrose Wind Energy Project1.5 MW—
F M C Land, Pitreavie Business Park wind farm1.5 MW—
Fanny House Farm/Heysham Moss wind farm1.5 MW—
Ferneylea Farm II wind farm1.5 MW—
FMC Technologies wind farm1.5 MW—
Former Nant-y-Gwyddon Landfill Site wind farm1.5 MW—
Greenvale AP Wind Turbine wind farm1.5 MW—
Hill of Lybster wind farm1.5 MW—
K L Technologies Wind Turbine1.5 MW—
Longlands Lane wind farm1.5 MW—
Marshill Farm wind farm1.5 MW—
Marston Vale Country Park wind farm1.5 MW—
Monan Hill wind farm1.5 MW—
Nethercott Farm wind farm1.5 MW—
Newstead and Annesley wind farm1.5 MW—
Noble Foods wind farm1.5 MW—
Quarrendon Fields wind farm1.5 MW—
Severn Trent Water - Stoke Bardolph Wind Turbine1.5 MW—
Skeddoway Farm Wind Turbine1.5 MW—
South Beach (Somerton) wind farm1.5 MW—
Southrigg wind farm1.5 MW—
Swaffham 1 - Ecotech Wind Park1.5 MW—
West of Rhiwfelin Fach Farm wind farm1.5 MW—
Land at and adjacent to Leicester Forest Services1.5 MWCamborne Energy Storage
Meteor Business Park1.5 MWSafran Landing Systems
Clann solar farm1.4 MW—
Duke Of Gloucester Barracks solar farm1.4 MW—
Dura Park Bynea Industrial Site solar farm1.4 MW—
Ellicombe Farm solar farm1.4 MW—
Fen Road solar farm1.4 MW—
Rolls Royce Filton Campus Building 184 solar farm1.4 MW—
Sytchwythy Fields solar farm1.4 MW—
Vantage Point solar farm1.4 MW—
Wheal Jane solar farm1.4 MW—
Aldi Distribution Centre solar farm1.3 MW—
B H K UK Davy Drive Solar Panels1.3 MW—
Chertsey Water Treatment Works solar project1.3 MW—
Clifton Marsh Wastewater Treatment Works solar farm1.3 MW—
Crockers Hele solar farm1.3 MW—
Fleetwood Water Treatment Works solar farm1.3 MW—
Gilford Road solar farm1.3 MW—
Hopton Road Industrial Estate solar farm1.3 MW—
Little White Alice Solar Park1.3 MW—
Westcott Venture Park II solar farm1.3 MW—
Whitehall Farm Llanharry Road solar project1.3 MW—
Chelker Reservoir wind farm1.3 MW—
Hare Hill wind farm1.3 MWScottish Power
Loftsome Bridge wind farm1.3 MW—
Norton Fields Farm wind farm1.3 MW—
Saltend Wind Turbine1.3 MW—
Alan Bartlett & Sons Solar1.2 MW—
Aldi Distribution Centre Darlington solar farm1.2 MW—
Aldi Distribution Centre Neston solar farm1.2 MW—
Altham Business Park Solar Panels1.2 MW—
Barton solar farm (United Kingdom)1.2 MW—
Building One solar farm1.2 MW—
Cairnmore Solar Park1.2 MW—
Chamber 16 Cold Stone solar farm1.2 MW—
Denton Hall Farm Road Denton Solar Photovoltaic System1.2 MW—
Helland Meads solar farm1.2 MW—
Hendra Holiday solar farm1.2 MW—
Higher Pirzwell solar farm1.2 MW—
Hill Farm (Leicestershire) solar farm1.2 MW—
Hillsmoor solar farm1.2 MW—
Lancaster Wastewater Treatment Works solar farm1.2 MW—
MMD Shipping Services solar farm1.2 MW—
Pennington Recycling Centre solar farm1.2 MW—
Portsmouth International Port Solar Panels1.2 MW—
Rhug Estate solar farm1.2 MW—
Ricoh UK Products solar farm1.2 MW—
Southcombe Farm solar farm1.2 MW—
Tredown solar farm1.2 MW—
Winterbrook solar farm1.2 MW—
Chelker Reservoir wind farm1.2 MW—
Haverigg II wind farm1.2 MW—
The Haven wind farm1.2 MW—
Broadgate solar farm1.1 MW—
Christ√≠s Hospital School solar farm1.1 MW—
Eastbourne District General Hospital solar project1.1 MW—
Ely Road Waste Management Park solar farm1.1 MW—
Farnborough International Exhibition Centre solar project1.1 MW—
Grimsby West Birchin Way solar project1.1 MW—
HSH Coldstores Estate Road solar project1.1 MW—
Lower Ufford Lane solar farm1.1 MW—
Majors Hill/Turners Hill solar farm1.1 MW—
Summercourt Glebe Farm solar farm1.1 MW—
United Kingdom energy assets — page 11 · CapexAtlas