←CapexAtlas|Directory
Directory · Czech Republic

Energy assets in Czech Republic

843 tracked assets, largest first. Country overview →

Czech Republic generation mix by capacity

coal: 6.8 GW (38.6%)nuclear: 4.2 GW (23.6%)solar: 2.8 GW (16.0%)gas: 1.8 GW (10.3%)hydro: 1.8 GW (10.3%)wind: 151 MW (0.9%)Other: 60 MW (0.3%)17.6 GWtotal
  • coal6.8 GW38.6%
  • nuclear4.2 GW23.6%
  • solar2.8 GW16.0%
  • gas1.8 GW10.3%
  • hydro1.8 GW10.3%
  • wind151 MW0.9%
  • Other60 MW0.3%

Installed capacity of operating assets, not electricity generated — a GW of solar and a GW of gas do not produce the same energy in a year.

Capacity built per year

BuiltUnder construction

17.6 GW operating across 843 tracked assets, 309 MW under construction · last five years down 85% on the five before.

0.30.71.01.4GW1990: 0 MW built1991: 0 MW built1992: 0 MW built1993: 66 MW built1994: 0 MW built1995: 0 MW built1996: 1.1 GW built1997: 0 MW built1998: 237 MW built1999: 70 MW built2000: 271 MW built2001: 53 MW built2002: 1.1 GW built2003: 1.1 GW built2004: 72 MW built2005: 0 MW built2006: 81 MW built2007: 42 MW built2008: 0 MW built2009: 29 MW built2010: 193 MW built2011: 11 MW built2012: 38 MW built2013: 58 MW built2014: 1.1 GW built2015: 0 MW built2016: 750 MW built2017: 886 MW built2018: 1.4 GW built2019: 32 MW built2020: 693 MW built2021: 3 MW built2022: 1 MW built2023: 135 MW built2024: 111 MW built2025: 202 MW built2026: 0 MW built2027: 235 MW under construction19901995200020052010201520202025
Cumulative operating capacity
GW918
Hover a bar for the year.

Built from assets operating today, by commissioning year — plants that closed before now are not in the data, so early years show only what survived. The forward bars are capacity physically under construction, not a forecast. A further 50 MW is under construction with no stated completion year. 6 assets have an announced retirement date; closures are not otherwise tracked, so no net-capacity line is drawn.

84% of Czech Republic’s tracked capacity has an owner recorded.

AssetCapacityOwner
Pardubice Region solar project IV1.3 MW—
Pardubice Region solar project XIV1.3 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project IV1.3 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project IX1.3 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XIV1.3 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XX1.3 MW—
Plzeňský Kraj solar project XXVII1.3 MW—
Plzeňský Kraj solar project XXVIII1.3 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project II1.3 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project L1.3 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XXV1.3 MW—
Southwest solar project LIX1.3 MW—
Southwest solar project LVII1.3 MW—
Southwest solar project LXI1.3 MW—
Southwest solar project LXIV1.3 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project XXII1.3 MW—
Zlín Region solar project V1.3 MW—
Ústecký Kraj solar project XXV1.3 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project V1.3 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project XXII1.3 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXIV1.2 MW—
Hradec Králové Region solar project XIV1.2 MW—
Karlovy Vary Region solar project IV1.2 MW—
Liberec Region solar project VI1.2 MW—
Moravian-Silesian Region solar project VII1.2 MW—
Olomouc Region solar project XXII1.2 MW—
Pardubice Region solar project II1.2 MW—
Pardubice Region solar project X1.2 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project V1.2 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XXXII1.2 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XXXIII1.2 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XLIX1.2 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XLVI1.2 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XXXIII1.2 MW—
Southwest solar project LVI1.2 MW—
Southwest solar project LXVII1.2 MW—
Southwest solar project XLVII1.2 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project III1.2 MW—
Zlín Region solar project IX1.2 MW—
Zlín Region solar project XI1.2 MW—
Zlín Region solar project XV1.2 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project XIX1.2 MW—
Capital City Of Prague solar project II1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LIX1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LVII1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXI1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXVIII1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXIX1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXVIII1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXXIV1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXXIX1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project XLIX1.1 MW—
Hradec Králové Region solar project XV1.1 MW—
Karlovy Vary Region solar project V1.1 MW—
Liberec Region solar project X1.1 MW—
Moravian-Silesian Region solar project XII1.1 MW—
Ostrava Moravian-Silesian Region solar project1.1 MW—
Pardubice Region solar project III1.1 MW—
Pilsen Plzeň Region solar project1.1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XII1.1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XV1.1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XVIII1.1 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XLIV1.1 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XVII1.1 MW—
Southwest solar project XLI1.1 MW—
Southwest solar project XLV1.1 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project IV1.1 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project XIX1.1 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project XV1.1 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project VI1.1 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project VIII1.1 MW—
Ústí Nad Labem Region solar project XXIII1.1 MW—
České Budějovice solar project1.1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project L1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXVI1 MW—
Central Bohemia solar project LXXXIII1 MW—
Hradec Králové Hradec Králové Region solar project1 MW—
Hradec Králové Region solar project V1 MW—
Liberec Region solar project IX1 MW—
Moravian-Silesian Region solar project VI1 MW—
Olomouc Region solar project XLIII1 MW—
Olomouc Region solar project XXXVII1 MW—
Pardubice Region solar project VII1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project II1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project III1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XVI1 MW—
Plzeň Region solar project XXIII1 MW—
South Bohemian Region solar project III1 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XXVII1 MW—
South Moravian Region solar project XXXVI1 MW—
Southwest solar project LIV1 MW—
Vysočina Region solar project XII1 MW—
Zlín Zlín Region solar project I1 MW—
Czech Republic energy assets — page 4 · CapexAtlas